Print Page | Close Window

1-800-got-junk

Printed From: Commercials I Hate!
Category: The Message Board
Forum Name: Radio Ads
Forum Description: The ads that make traffic worse every day.
URL: http://www.commercialsihate.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=23862
Printed Date: 16 Dec 2017 at 1:12am
Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.04 - http://www.webwizforums.com


Topic: 1-800-got-junk
Posted By: nooyawka
Subject: 1-800-got-junk
Date Posted: 01 Oct 2016 at 3:04am
the new worst radio spot in NYC. worse than kars for yids. Repeated 4 times an hour on WOR-AM710. its on other stations as well. I want to wretch and vomit each time it comes on,so i mute it immediately. way beoynd lame and annoying, i would NEVER use their services Directly because of these ads.Made for the average dumbed down lazy American moron.



Replies:
Posted By: bandit
Date Posted: 29 Jul 2017 at 3:20am
One of the worst.  Gives Kars4Kids a run for their money, so to speak.

Current ads say to just 'point' and watch stuff disappear.  I pointed at the radio, but the ads continue :(

And right, repeated endlessly.  On WABC as well in NYC market.  Like with K4K, I change the station when it blares on.


Posted By: Thor
Date Posted: 12 Oct 2017 at 8:58pm
I wish I could find the current radio ad.  It's horrible.  Somehow, getting rid of junk will make one look 20 years younger, which makes the female customer insane with excitement.  Then, she looks at her driver's license, and she's actually become 20 years younger.  Even more crazed laughter and joy.
 
It's awful, and doesn't really make any sense.
 
 


Posted By: Donathan
Date Posted: 02 Dec 2017 at 4:10pm
Originally posted by Thor Thor wrote:


I wish I could find the current radio ad.  It's horrible.  Somehow, getting rid of junk will make one look 20 years younger, which makes the female customer insane with excitement.  Then, she looks at her driver's license, and she's actually become 20 years younger.  Even more crazed laughter and joy.
 
It's awful, and doesn't really make any sense.
 
 


Depending on how old her current age is,being 20 years younger could become a BAD thing. For example I am 33, so I'd become 13! A young teenager unable to live on her own,not able to have a full time job not able to sign her own name for services without adult supervision.

-------------
My name is Donathan, pronounced the same way you pronounce Jonathan, except with a D. :D $608 for her brother's scooter. Fair is fair my ass. Being tough on Public Access TV is priceless.







Posted By: aka ron
Date Posted: 02 Dec 2017 at 5:39pm
Originally posted by Donathan Donathan wrote:

Originally posted by Thor Thor wrote:


I wish I could find the current radio ad.  It's horrible.  Somehow, getting rid of junk will make one look 20 years younger, which makes the female customer insane with excitement.  Then, she looks at her driver's license, and she's actually become 20 years younger.  Even more crazed laughter and joy.
 
It's awful, and doesn't really make any sense.
 
 


Depending on how old her current age is,being 20 years younger could become a BAD thing. For example I am 33, so I'd become 13! A young teenager unable to live on her own,not able to have a full time job not able to sign her own name for services without adult supervision.


Wait just a dag gum minute here!  You used to be a 40 something white male...Now you are a 33 year old black woman? I think JackJohnson is your latest 'person of interest'. 

Okay!  From now on, I'm 42 and still single! But I don't swing your way. Embarrassed




-------------
I can't complain but sometimes I still do.


Posted By: aka ron
Date Posted: 02 Dec 2017 at 6:27pm
Men.  Take care of your junk! Wink



-------------
I can't complain but sometimes I still do.


Posted By: aka ron
Date Posted: 03 Dec 2017 at 8:53am
Originally posted by Donathan Donathan wrote:

Thanks for wishing me a Happy Birthday! God, I'm forty now! Still can't believe my thirties are gone now! Anyways, Sarah is taking me out to dinner at Red Lobster tonight! Also, my family is throwing me a Birthday party also before Red Lobster dinner! I am going to be doubly spoiled today!


-------------
I can't complain but sometimes I still do.


Posted By: aka ron
Date Posted: 04 Dec 2017 at 6:21pm
I couldn't help but notice that you changed your birth date but not your name or gender.

Real Name: Donathan Smith
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 04 Mar 1984
Age: 33
Location: Florida
Occupation: Cashier
Interests: Reading, Listening To 80's pop and rock songs, surfing the net, and watching Nick Shows.

I'm not going to say that your dishonesty tarnishes this forum, I so enjoy all of the real people's opinions. Those people have earned my respect. You continue to make me use my common sense and question your motives and even your sanity. Go ahead and play your games, let's see how many other members leave.


-------------
I can't complain but sometimes I still do.



Print Page | Close Window

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.04 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd. - http://www.webwiz.co.uk